State Teachers of the Year

Please choose a year below to view the State Teachers for that year:

STATENAMESUBJECTSCHOOLe-mail
AlabamaCheryl V. SparksScienceSaks High School
Anniston, AL
AlaskaDaniel L. WalkerSocial Studies/Language ArtsSeward Middle/High School
Seward, AK
American SamoaRoderick I. McKenzieChemistrySamoana High School
Pago Pago, AS
ArizonaGinny KalishEnglish as a Second LanguagePalomino Elementary School
Phoenix, AZ
ArkansasSherry J. TippsSocial StudiesCarl Stuart Middle School
Conway, AR
CaliforniaWilliam E. PenceLife ScienceCalifornia High School
San Ramon, CA
ColoradoSharon IvieElementaryEastridge Elementary School
Aurora, CO
ConnecticutJoseph P. Bacewicz, Jr.Social StudiesTolland High School
Tolland, CT
DelawareLyn NewsomPhysical ScienceConcord High School
Wilmington, DE
Department of Defense Education ActivityCatherine P. TillmanHistoryH.H. Arnold High School
APO, AE
District of ColumbiaCharles B. Mercer, Jr.ElementaryBurrville Elementary School
Washington, DC
FloridaScott F. HebertElementaryInverness Primary School
Inverness, FL
GeorgiaAndrew G. BaumgartnerNational Teacher of the YearElementaryA. Brian Merry Elementary School
Augusta, GA
GuamBarbara L. GilmanPhysical EducationJohn F. Kennedy High School
Tamuning, GU
HawaiiCharlotte BoteilhoSpeech/Drama/EnglishHenry Perrine Baldwin High School
Wailuku, HI
IdahoJudy BiezeElementaryHayden Meadows Elementary School
Hayden Lake, ID
IllinoisCatherine A. BissoondialElementaryGlenn Elementary School
Normal, IL
IndianaLawrence J. HurtArtBen Davis High School
Indianapolis, IN
IowaMaureen HoffmannEnglishA-H-S-T Middle School
Shelby, IA
KansasCarol P. StricklandCommunicationsEmporia High School
Emporia, KS
KentuckyJanice D. JamesElementarySarah J. Price Elementary School
Louisville, KY
LouisianaMelody BonnetteSocial StudiesNorth Shore High School
Slidell, LA
MaineLee (Pete) T. PedersenMathVinalhaven High School
Vinalhaven, ME
MarylandRachael M. YounkersSocial StudiesPlum Point Middle School
Huntingtown, MD
MassachusettsBruce M. PennimanNational Teacher of the Year FinalistEnglishAmherst Regional High School
Amherst, MA
MichiganTimothy S. GrahamChemistryTheodore Roosevelt High School
Wyandotte, MI
MinnesotaEllen M. DelaneyMathNorth High School
North St. Paul, MN
MississippiTina F. ScholtesElementarySudduth Elementary School
Starkville, MS
MissouriLaurie L. SybertElementaryLeland O. Mills Elementary School
Lake Ozark, MO
MontanaTerry L. BeaverAdvanced BiologyHelena High School
Helena, MT
NebraskaHelen BanzhafMathSeward High School
Seward, NE
NevadaDiane KoutsulisBandGreen Valley High School
Henderson, NV
New HampshireNancy BrennanTheaterJohn Stark Regional High School
Weare, NH
New JerseyRonald ForesoSocial StudiesParsippany High School
Parsippany, NJ
New MexicoStan W. JohnstonEnglish/Study SkillsLos Alamos High School
Los Alamos, NM
New YorkPeter C. WhiteNational Teacher of the Year FinalistSocial StudiesNorthport High School
Northport, NY
North CarolinaRebecca O. HoyleMusicJacksonville Commons Elementary
Jacksonville, NC
North DakotaFran ArmstrongElementaryBeulah Elementary School
Beulah, ND
Northern Mariana IslandsBarbara L. GillesElementaryTanapag Elementary School
Saipan, MP
OhioEllen B. HillElementaryNew Vienna Elementary School
New Vienna, OH
OklahomaLynn PeacherNational Teacher of the Year FinalistElementaryJenks East Elementary School
Jenks, OK
OregonDave BertholfElementaryClear Lake Elementary School
Keizer, OR
PennsylvaniaBarbara J. BraithwaiteWorld GeographyPocono Mountain Intermediate School-North
Tobyhanna, PA
Puerto RicoAlfredo Collazo OliverasPhysical EducationEscuela de la Comunidad Segunda Unidad Demetrio Rivera Marrero
Corozal, PR
Rhode IslandBarbara A. AshbyLibrary Media SpecialistGeorge J. West Elementary School
Providence, RI
South CarolinaLibby BakerElementaryPetersburg Elementary School
Pageland, SC
South DakotaKristine K. MalloyElementaryParkston Elementary School
Parkston, SD
TennesseeDelise TeagueEnglish/Speech/Media SkillsMcNairy Central High School
Selmer, TN
TexasNorma R. JacksonElementaryO.C. Taylor Elementary School
Colleyville, TX
UtahDiane D. CrimAlgebraClayton Middle School
Salt Lake City, UT
VermontMartha L. DubuqueElementaryHardwick Elementary School
Hardwick, VT
VirginiaLinda B. KoutoufasElementaryWoodstock Elementary School
Virginia Beach, VA
WashingtonKaren L. MikolasyEnglish/HumanitiesShorecrest High School
Shoreline, WA
West VirginiaOpal MorseBiology/SpeechPoint Pleasant High School
Point Pleasant, WV
WisconsinLauren M. MittermannLanguage Arts/Social StudiesGibraltar School
Fish Creek, WI
WyomingJune V. MooreElementaryBeitel Elementary School
Laramie, WY