State Teachers of the Year

Please choose a year below to view the State Teachers for that year:

STATENAMESUBJECTSCHOOLe-mail
AlabamaAlison GrizzleMathematicsP.D. Jackson Olin High School
Birmingham, AL
AlaskaDenise LisacReadingDillingham City Schools
Dillingham, AK
American SamoaClaire Marisse A. Bacus-DeWeesAgricultureNu'uuli Vocational Technical High School
Pago Pago, AS
ArizonaCatherine Elizabeth MaloneyElementarySunset Hills
Surprise, AZ
ArkansasJonathan CrossleyEnglish Language ArtsPalestine Wheatley High School
Palestine, AR
CaliforniaTimothy SmithAlgebra I, Advanced Placement StatisticsFlorin High School
Sacramento, CA
ColoradoElizabeth MinerPhysical EducationFitzsimmons Middle School
Bailey, CO
ConnecticutJohn F. MastroianniInstrumental MusicHall High School
West Hartford, CT
DelawareLea WainwrightFrenchAppoquinimink High School
Middletown, DE
District of ColumbiaWilliam DayMathematicsTwo Rivers Public Charter Middle School
Washington, DC
FloridaDorina M. SackmanNational Teacher of the Year FinalistEnglish as a Second LanguageWestridge Middle School
Orlando, FL
GeorgiaJemelleh CoesSpecial Education, English Language ArtsLangston Chapel Middle School
Statesboro, GA
HawaiiMatthew LawrenceElementaryWaikiki School
Honolulu, HI
IdahoJamie EslerScienceLake City High School
Coeur d'Alene, ID
IllinoisPamela ReillyElementaryWoodbury Elementary School
Sandwich, IL
IndianaSteven R. PerkinsLatinNorth Central High School
Indianapolis, IN
IowaJane SchmidtLiteracyMaquoketa Middle School
Maquoketa, IA
KansasJeff BaxterLanguage ArtsLeavenworth High School
Leavenworth, KS
KentuckyHolly Ann Mayo BloodworthElementaryMurray Elementary School
Murray, KY
LouisianaLa'Keisha Lyntrell Smith McKinneyReadingNew Sarpy Elementary School
Destrehan, LA
MaineKaren Frances MacDonaldLanguage ArtsKing Middle School
Portland, ME
MarylandSean McCombNational Teacher of the YearEnglishPatapsco High School & Center for the Arts
Baltimore, MD
MassachusettsAnne Marie OsheyackEnglishNorthhampton High School
Northampton, MA
MichiganGary G. Abud, Jr.Biology, Chemistry, PhysicsGrosse Point North High School
Groose Pointe Woods, MI
MinnesotaMegan Olivia HallLife Science, Biology, Advanced Placement BiologyOpen World Learning Center
Saint Paul, MN
MississippiJoshua LindseyEnglish IIHancock High School
Kiln, MS
MissouriJamie MankerSocial StudiesRockwood Summit High School
Fenton, MO
MontanaAnna E. BaldwinEnglishArlee High School
Arlee, MT
NebraskaKristi BundyScience, Language ArtsAshland-Greenwood Middle School
Ashland, NE
NevadaJeffrey Allen HintonU.S. HistoryNorthwest Career and Technical Academy
Las Vegas, NV
New HampshireJoseph S. LeeSocial StudiesPinkerton Academy
Derry, NH
New JerseyKathleen AssiniSocial StudiesDelsea Regional Middle and High Schools
Franklinville, NJ
New MexicoCarolyn TorresMath and ScienceChamisa Elementary School
Los Alamos, NM
New YorkAshli DreherSpecial EducationLewiston-Porter Senior High School
Youngstown, NY
North CarolinaKaryn Collie DickersonEnglish Language ArtsGrimsley High School
Greensboro, NC
North DakotaAaron KnodelEnglish Language ArtsWest Fargo High School/Sheyenne High School
West Fargo, ND
Northern Mariana IslandsPaul Takeshi MiuraEnglishSaipan Southern High School
Saipan, MP
OhioDebra J. McDonaldEarly Childhood EducationWayne County Schools Career Center
Smithville, OH
OklahomaPeter MarkesString Orchestra, Advanced Placement Music TheoryEdmond North High School
Edmond, OK
OregonBrett BighamSpecial Education Transition ProgramMultnomah Education Service District Transition Program
Portland, OR
PennsylvaniaRyan DevlinNational Teacher of the Year FinalistEnglish, TechnologyBrockway Area Junior Senior High School
Brockway, PA
Rhode IslandPatricia M. PageBusiness, Computer TechnologyEast Greenwich High School
East Greenwich, RI
South CarolinaDarleen Simpson SuttonElementaryPickens Elementary School
Pickens, SC
South DakotaLouise Ann LindskovMath, ScienceTimber Lake High School
Timber Lake, SD
TennesseeWanda Napier LacyMathematicsFarragut High School
Knoxville, TN
TexasMonica M. WashingtonEnglishTexas High School
Texarkana, TX
UtahAllison P. RiddleElementaryFoxboro Elementary School
North Salt Lake, UT
VermontLucas FoleyAlternative ProgramNorthfield Middle High School
Northfield, VT
Virgin IslandsShabre A. ProvidenceElementaryRicardo Richards Elementary School
Kingshill, VI
VirginiaMelissa Ann PorfirioNational Teacher of the Year FinalistElementaryCrestwood Elementary School
Springfield, VA
WashingtonKatie BrownEnglish Language LearnersShuksan Middle School
Bellingham, WA
West VirginiaErin Lloyd SponaugleElementaryTomahawk Intermediate School
Hedgesville, WV
WisconsinJane E. McMahonEnglish Language ArtsJack Young Middle School
Baraboo, WI
WyomingMilton L. WiestLanguage ArtsFort Mackenzie High School
Sheridan, WY