2018
New Jersey

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Amy Andersen

School
Ocean City High School
Subject Area
Foreign Language (American Sign Language)
Grade Level
10 - 12
Ohio

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Jonathan Juravich

School
Liberty Tree Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary Art
Grade Level
K - 5
Washington

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Mandy Manning

School
Joel E. Ferris High School - Newcomer Center
Subject Area
English Language Arts, Specialist/Interventionist
Grade Level
9 - 12
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Chasity Collier

School
Dawes Intermediate School
Subject Area
Elementary, Science
Grade Level
3-5
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Ben Walker

School
Roming Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
7
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Rosalee Tela-Shoulders

School
Nuuli Vocational Technical High School
Subject Area
Social Studies/History
Grade Level
9-12
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Joshua Meibos

School
David Crockett Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary, Physical Education
Grade Level
K-6
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Randi House

School
Theodore Jones Elementary
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
California

State Teacher of the Year

Brian McDaniel

School
Painted Hills Middle School
Subject Area
Music (Band, Choir)
Grade Level
6-8
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Christina Randle

School
Soaring Eagles Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

State Teacher of the Year

Antenille Santos

School
Dr. Rita Hocog Inos Junior Senior High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9 - 12
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Erin Berthold

School
Cook Hill School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Virginia Forcucci

School
Sussex Technical High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
10-12
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Paul Howard

School
LaSalle-Backus Education Campus
Subject Area
Social Studies/History
Grade Level
7-8
Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Tammy Jerkins

School
Leesburg High School
Subject Area
Math
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

John Tibbetts

School
Worth County High School
Subject Area
Social Studies/History (Economics)
Grade Level
11, 12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Mabel Uncangco

School
Tamuning Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Vanessa Ching

School
Ewa Makai Middle
Subject Area
leadership, yearbook, sustainability
Grade Level
7, 8
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Mitchell

School
Vision Charter School
Subject Area
Math, Science, English Language Arts, Drama
Grade Level
7-12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Lindsey Jensen

School
Dwight Township High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
11-12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Jerome Flewelling

School
Crown Point High School
Subject Area
Science (Physics)
Grade Level
11, 12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Aileen Sullivan

School
Ames High School
Subject Area
Science (Chemistry)
Grade Level
11-12
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Samantha Neill

School
Buhler High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Kellie Clark

School
Randall K. Cooper High School
Subject Area
Music (Vocal Music, Music Theory)
Grade Level
9-12
Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Kimberly Eckert

School
Brusly High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts, Specialist/Interventionist
Grade Level
9
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Kaitlin Young

School
SeDoMoCha Elementary and Middle School
Subject Area
Elementary, Music (Middle School Choir)
Grade Level
PreK - 8
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Joshua Carroll

School
South River High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts, STEM
Grade Level
9-10
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Cara Pekarcik

School
North Quincy High School
Subject Area
Science (Biology)
Grade Level
9 - 12
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Luke Wilcox

School
East Kentwood High School
Subject Area
Math (Statistics)
Grade Level
10 - 12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Corey Bulman

School
Mound Westonka High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9 - 12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Lucas Daniels

School
Petal Upper Elementary School
Subject Area
Math
Grade Level
6
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Beth Davey

School
Iveland Elementary School
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
K - 5
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Melissa Romano

School
Helena Public Schools
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Michelle Helt

School
Cardinal Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Pilar Biller

School
Damonte Ranch High School
Subject Area
Art
Grade Level
9 - 12
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Heidi Crumrine

School
Concord High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9 - 12
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Ivonne Orozco

School
Public Academy for Performing Arts
Subject Area
Foreign Language
Grade Level
7 - 12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Lisa Godwin

School
Dixon Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Leah Juelke

School
Fargo South High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts, English Learners
Grade Level
9 - 12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Arthur Hazell

School
Durant High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9 - 12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Matthew Bacon-Brenes

School
Mt. Tabor Middle School
Subject Area
Social Studies, Japanese Immersion
Grade Level
7 - 8
Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Soskil Sr.

School
Wallenpaupack South Elementary
Subject Area
Elementary, Math, Science
Grade Level
4, 5
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Kristin Hayes-Leite

School
Narragansett High School
Subject Area
Social Studies/History
Grade Level
9, 12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Erin Fox

School
Gaffney High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9 - 12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Rachel Schaefer

School
Elkton Elementary Public School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Tara Bordeaux

School
Lanier High School
Subject Area
Audio Video Production
Grade Level
9 - 12
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Aaryn Birchell

School
Uintah High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
10 - 12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Katlin Thorsell

School
Washington High School
Subject Area
Agriculture Education
Grade Level
9-12
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Matthew Miller

School
Sheboygan North High School
Subject Area
Specialist/Interventionist, English Learners
Grade Level
9 - 12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Sara Reed

School
Hillcrest Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
2017
Massachusetts

National Teacher of the Year

Sydney Chaffee

School
Codman Academy Charter Public School
Subject Area
Humanities
Grade Level
9
California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Megan Gross

School
Del Norte High School
Subject Area
Special Education - ASD Program
Grade Level
9-12
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Athanasia Kyriakakos

School
Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School
Subject Area
Art Education
Grade Level
9-12
Wisconsin

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Chris Gleason

School
Patrick Marsh Middle School
Subject Area
Instrumental Music Education
Grade Level
9-12
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Dana Jacobson

School
Clay-Chalkville High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

James Harris

School
Soldotna High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Dana Love-lli

School
Nu'uuli Vocational Technical High School
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
10
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Michelle Doherty

School
Encanto School
Subject Area
Elementary Dual Language
Grade Level
1
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Sean Wybrant

School
William J. Palmer High School
Subject Area
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
Grade Level
9-12
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

State Teacher of the Year

Gerard Van Gils

School
Kagman High School
Subject Area
Career and Technical Education
Grade Level
9-12
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Lauren Danner

School
North Branford High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9-10
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Wendy Turner

School
Mt. Pleasant Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Jessica Solano

School
Highlands Grove Elementary
Subject Area
Elementary Mathematics
Grade Level
3
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Casey Bethel

School
New Manchester High School
Subject Area
Physics, Biology and Physical Science
Grade Level
9-12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Gracelle Canar

School
Upi Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Sung Man Park

School
George Washington Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
8
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Spiker

School
Claude A Wilcox Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
Kindergarten
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Ricky Castro

School
Elk Grove High School
Subject Area
ESL, Language Arts, and Spanish
Grade Level
9-12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Jitka Nelson

School
Logansport High School
Subject Area
English Language and Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Michelle Vroegh

School
Lakewood Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Jason Sickel

School
Blue Valley North High School
Subject Area
Vocal Music
Grade Level
9-12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Ron Skillern

School
Bowling Green High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
9-12
Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Joni Smith

School
Albany Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
7
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Tamara Ranger

School
Skowhegan Area Middle School
Subject Area
Reading Interventionist
Grade Level
7-8
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Tracy Horodyski

School
Zinser Elementary
Subject Area
Reading Intervention/Instructional Coach
Grade Level
K-12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Abdul Wright

School
Best Academy
Subject Area
English/Language Arts
Grade Level
8
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Jodi McKenzie

School
Gautier High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Darbie Valenti

School
Minnie Cline Elementary
Subject Area
Math and Science
Grade Level
5
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Kelly Elder

School
C.R.Anderson Middle School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
6
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Amber Vlasnik

School
Lincoln High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Pamela Ertel

School
Minden Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Tate Aldrich

School
Laconia High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Argine Safari

School
Pascack Valley High School
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
9-12
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

New York

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Hysick

School
Cicero-North Syracuse High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9-12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Bobbie Cavnar

School
South Point High School
Subject Area
English, Journalism
Grade Level
12
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Nanci Dauwen

School
Sheyenne High School
Subject Area
Algebra I, Algebra II and STEM
Grade Level
9-12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Dustin Weaver

School
Chillicothe High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Foxwell

School
Lickdale Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Nikos Giannopoulos

School
Beacon Charter High School for the Arts
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
9-12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Wise

School
Hand Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
7-8
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Derek Voiles

School
Lincoln Heights Middle School
Subject Area
English Language Arts, Reading Intervention
Grade Level
7
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Allison Ashley

School
Becker Elementary
Subject Area
Bilingual Elementary
Grade Level
3
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Valerie Gates

School
West High School
Subject Area
English Language Development
Grade Level
9-12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Katherine McCann

School
U-32 Middle High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Toney McNair Jr.

School
Indian River Middle School
Subject Area
Choral Music
Grade Level
6-8
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Camille Jones

School
Pioneer Elementary
Subject Area
Schoolwide STEAM Enrichment & Highly Capable
Grade Level
K-3
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Toni Poling

School
Fairmont Senior High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
11-12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Ryan Fuhrman

School
Sheridan Junior High School
Subject Area
Science (Integrated)
Grade Level
7
2016
Connecticut

National Teacher of the Year

Jahana Hayes

School
John F. Kennedy High School
Subject Area
History
Grade Level
9-12
California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Daniel Jocz

School
Downtown Magnets High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
10-12
Colorado

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Oklahoma

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Shawn Sheehan

School
Norman High School
Subject Area
Special Education Math
Grade Level
9
Washington

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Brown

School
Vestavia Hills High School
Subject Area
Physical Science
Grade Level
10
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Jo Meiners

School
Auke Bay and Riverbend Elementary Schools
Subject Area
Extended Learning (Gifted and Tal
Grade Level
3-5
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Rosita Sola

School
Tafuna Elementary School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
7
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Christine Marsh

School
Chaparral High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
11-12
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Meghan Ables

School
Stuttgart High School
Subject Area
Literacy
Grade Level
11
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

State Teacher of the Year

Dora Miura

School
Saipan Southern High School
Subject Area
Geometry
Grade Level
9-12
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Sandra Hall

School
North Smyrna Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary Science
Grade Level
4
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Topher Kandik

School
SEED Public Charter School of Washington, DC
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Diane McKee

School
Williams Middle Magnet School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
8
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Ernest Lee

School
Windsor Forest High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
9-12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Melanie Mesa Blas

School
Simon A. Sanchez High School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
10-12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Stephanie Mew

School
Kapunahala Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Melyssa Ferro

School
Syringa High School
Subject Area
Life and Earth Science
Grade Level
7-8
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Thomas

School
Woodruff Career and Technical Center
Subject Area
Math
Grade Level
7-8
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Jean Russell

School
Haverhill Elementary School
Subject Area
Literacy Coach
Grade Level
K-5
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Scott Slechta

School
Fairfield High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Justin Coffey

School
Dodge City High School
Subject Area
Math
Grade Level
9-12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Kelly Stomps

School
Woodlake Elementary School
Subject Area
Classroom Music and Suzuki Strings
Grade Level
K-3
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Talya Edlund

School
Pond Cove Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Ryan Kaiser

School
The Mount Washington School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
6,8
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Audrey Jackson

School
Joseph P. Manning Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Rick Joseph

School
Birmingham Covington School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
5-6
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Anna Morris

School
Oak Grove Lower Elementary
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Linda Glasgow

School
John Nowlin Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Jessica Anderson

School
Powell County High School
Subject Area
Earth Science, Chemistry, Physics
Grade Level
9-12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Tim Royers

School
Millard West High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
10-12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

John Tierney

School
Adobe Middle School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
8
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Ashley Preston

School
Parker Varney Elementary School
Subject Area
Preschool
Grade Level
Preschool
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Chelsea Collins

School
Woodstown Middle School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
6
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

David Morales

School
Mayfield High School
Subject Area
Social Studies/History
Grade Level
9-12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Dana McDonough

School
Fostertown ETC Magnet School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Keana Triplett

School
Ashe County High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9, 10, 12
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Neal

School
Lewis and Clark Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Teresa Cianchetti

School
Suffield Elementary School
Subject Area
Reading, Language Arts, Math
Grade Level
1
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Mairi Cooper

School
Fox Chapel Area High School
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
9-12
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Tracy Lafreniere

School
North Smithfield Elementary School
Subject Area
Literacy
Grade Level
K-3
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Suzanne Koty

School
Sumter High School
Subject Area
English/Literature
Grade Level
10-12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Sarah Lutz

School
Stanley County School District
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Cathy Whitehead

School
West Chester Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Melody Apezteguia

School
American Fork High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
10-12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Susan Koch

School
Union Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Andrea Santos

School
Logan High School
Subject Area
Spanish
Grade Level
9-12
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Roger King

School
Holmen High School
Subject Area
Agriculture Education
Grade Level
7-12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Pierson

School
Cloud Peak Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
2015
Texas

National Teacher of the Year

Shanna Peeples

School
Palo Duro High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
11
Alabama

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Ann Marie Corgill

School
Cherokee Bend Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Hawaii

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Indiana

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kathy Nimmer

School
William Henry Harrison High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

John Bruce

School
Romig Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
7
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Monica Lui

School
Samoana High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
11-12
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

John-David Bowman

School
Westwood High School
Subject Area
IB Theory of Knowledge
Grade Level
11-12
California

State Teacher of the Year

Maggie Mabery

School
Manhattan Beach Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
7-8
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

State Teacher of the Year

Marvin Tamangided

School
Dr. Rita Hocog Inos Junior/Senior High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
7-8
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Cara Quinn

School
Sunset Ridge School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
6
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Megan Szabo

School
Postlethwait Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
7-8
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Amanda Miliner

School
Miller Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Zeydel

School
Meridian Academy High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Steven Elza

School
William Fremd High School
Subject Area
Applied Technology
Grade Level
9-12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Shannon Ralph

School
Dodge City High School
Subject Area
Biology
Grade Level
10-12
Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Carla Jackson

School
Bains Elementary School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
3
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Dorman

School
Skowhegan Area Middle School/RSU #54
Subject Area
Language Arts, Reading, Special Education
Grade Level
7-8
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Jody Zepp

School
Hammond High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
10-12
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Jeffrey Shea

School
Belmont High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
10-12
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Melody Arabo

School
Keith Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Mary King

School
New Albany High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
11-12
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Chris Holmes

School
Hazelwood West High School
Subject Area
Journalism
Grade Level
10-12
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Craig Beals

School
Billings Senior High School
Subject Area
Chemistry, Biology
Grade Level
10-12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Shelby Aaberg

School
Scottsbluff High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Ian Salzman

School
Spring Valley High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
11-12
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Mark Mautone

School
Wallace Elementary School
Subject Area
Pre-Kindergarten
Grade Level
Pre-K
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Debra Minyard

School
Pojoaque Valley High School
Subject Area
Band, AVID
Grade Level
9-12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Charles Giglio

School
Gloversville High School
Subject Area
Latin
Grade Level
8-12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

James Ford

School
Garinger High School
Subject Area
World History
Grade Level
9
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Dean Aamodt

School
Wahpeton Public Schools
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
K, 1 9-12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Lori Michalec

School
Tallmadge High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Jason Proctor

School
Tahlequah High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Lindblad

School
Gresham High School
Subject Area
IB Americas, Global Studies
Grade Level
9-12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Allen Hogie

School
Brandon Valley High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Karen Vogelsang

School
Keystone Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Mohsen Ghaffari

School
North Star Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Haslam

School
Champlain Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Lyon Terry

School
Lawton Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Gail Adams

School
Wheeling Park High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
10-12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Tyler Bartlett

School
Newcastle Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
7-8
2014
Kentucky

National Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

National Teacher of the Year

Maryland

National Teacher of the Year

Sean McComb

School
Patapsco High School & Center for the Arts
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Dorina Sackman

School
Westridge Middle School
Subject Area
English as a Second Language
Grade Level
8
Maine

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Karen MacDonald

School
King Middle School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
6-7
Pennsylvania

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Ryan Devlin

School
Brockway Area Junior Senior High School
Subject Area
English, Technology
Grade Level
7-12
Virginia

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Melissa Porfirio

School
Crestwood Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Alison Grizzle

School
P.D. Jackson Olin High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
11-12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Denise Lisac

School
Dillingham City Schools
Subject Area
Reading
Grade Level
K-5
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Claire Bacus-DeWees

School
Nu'uuli Vocational Technical High School
Subject Area
Agriculture
Grade Level
9-12
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Jonathan Crossley

School
Palestine Wheatley High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
11-12
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Elizabeth Miner

School
Fitzsimmons Middle School
Subject Area
Physical Education
Grade Level
6-8
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

William Day

School
Two Rivers Public Charter Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
6-8
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Jemelleh Coes

School
Langston Chapel Middle School
Subject Area
Special Education, English Languae Learners
Grade Level
8
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Jamie Esler

School
Lake City High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9-12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Pamela Reilly

School
Woodbury Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Steven Perkins

School
North Central High School
Subject Area
Latin
Grade Level
8-12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Jane Schmidt

School
Maquoketa Middle School
Subject Area
Literacy
Grade Level
8
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Jeff Baxter

School
Leavenworth High School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
11
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Gary Abud, Jr.

School
Grosse Point North High School
Subject Area
Biology, Chemistry, Physics
Grade Level
9-12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Joshua Lindsey

School
Hancock High School
Subject Area
English II
Grade Level
10-12
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Jamie Manker

School
Rockwood Summit High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
9-12
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Anna Baldwin

School
Arlee High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Kristi Bundy

School
Ashland-Greenwood Middle School
Subject Area
Science, Language Arts
Grade Level
6
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Jeffrey Hinton

School
Northwest Career and Technical Academy
Subject Area
U.S. History
Grade Level
11
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Joseph Lee

School
Pinkerton Academy
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
9-12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Kathleen Assini

School
Delsea Regional Middle and High Schools
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
8, 10-12
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Carolyn Torres

School
Chamisa Elementary School
Subject Area
Math and Science
Grade Level
3
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Ashli Dreher

School
Lewiston-Porter Senior High School
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
9-12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Karyn Dickerson

School
Grimsley High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
10-11
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Aaron Knodel

School
West Fargo High School/Sheyenne High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
10-12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Debra McDonald

School
Wayne County Schools Career Center
Subject Area
Early Childhood Education
Grade Level
11-12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Peter Markes

School
String Orchestra, Advanced Placement Music Theory
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
8-12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Brett Bigham

School
Multnomah Education Service District Transition Pr
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
Ages 16-21
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Patricia Page

School
East Greenwich High School
Subject Area
Business, Computer Technology
Grade Level
9-12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Louise Lindskov

School
Timber Lake High School
Subject Area
Math, Science
Grade Level
9-12
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Allison Riddle

School
Foxboro Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Lucas Foley

School
Northfield Middle High School
Subject Area
Alternative Program
Grade Level
9-12
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Katie Brown

School
Shuksan Middle School
Subject Area
English Language Learners
Grade Level
6-8
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Erin Sponaugle

School
Tomahawk Intermediate School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Jane McMahon

School
Jack Young Middle School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
8
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Milton Wiest

School
Fort Mackenzie High School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
2013
Arkansas

National Teacher of the Year

Alexia Weimer

School
Avondale Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
Tennessee

National Teacher of the Year

Allyson Chick

School
Richland Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2-3
Washington

National Teacher of the Year

Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alexandre Lopes

School
Carol City Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
Pre-K
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

New Hampshire

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Heidi Welch

School
Hillsboro-Deering High School
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
9-12
Vermont

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Jay Hoffman

School
Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School
Subject Area
Technology Education
Grade Level
6-8
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Suzanne Culbreth

School
Spain Park High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-10
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Iose Afu

School
Tafuna High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
10-12
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

California

State Teacher of the Year

Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

State Teacher of the Year

Peter Loken

School
Garapan Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
6
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Blaise Messinger

School
Woodside Intermediate School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Julia King

School
DC Prep Edgewood Middle Campus
Subject Area
Math, Reading
Grade Level
7
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Lauren Eckman

School
Georgia Academy for the Blind
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Karen Kutsunai

School
Kailua Intermediate School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
7
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Katie Pemberton

School
Canfield Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
7-8
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Brian Curtin

School
Schaumburg High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Suzanne Whitton

School
Delaware Trail Elementary School
Subject Area
Art
Grade Level
K-5
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Tania Johnson

School
Jackson Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Dyane Smokorowski

School
Andover Middle School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
8
Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Linder Weems

School
Ouachita Junior High School
Subject Area
Home Living
Grade Level
7-8
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Shannon Shanning

School
Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
7-8
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Jackie Roehl

School
Edina High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
10, 12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Stacey Todd

School
Oak Grove High School
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
9-12
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Catherine Cartier

School
Affton High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
10
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Eileen Sheehy

School
Billings West High School
Subject Area
Social Studies, U.S. Government
Grade Level
9-12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Angela Mosier

School
Westside High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Adam Whatley

School
Carson City High School
Subject Area
Information Technology, English
Grade Level
9-12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Lauren Marrocco

School
Edward James Patten Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Gregory Ahlquist

School
Webster Thomas High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
10-12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Darcy Grimes

School
Bethel Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Andrea Noonan

School
Cheney Middle School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
8
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Carole Morbitzer

School
Hamilton Township High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
8-12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Elaine Hutchinson

School
Fairview High School and Oklahoma School of Scienc
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Nanette Lehman

School
Haines Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2
Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Tricia Miller

School
Penns Valley Junior/Senior High School
Subject Area
English, Literary Coach
Grade Level
12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Amy McAllister

School
Johnsonville High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9-12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Katie Anderson

School
East Middle School
Subject Area
Science, Reading
Grade Level
6-8
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Jeremy Wagner

School
Heritage Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
8
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Sara Hacken

School
Lakeridge Junior High School
Subject Area
U.S. History
Grade Level
7-8
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Funkhouser

School
East Hardy High School
Subject Area
Reading Language Arts
Grade Level
9, 11
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Laura Drake

School
Goins Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
2012
Arizona

National Teacher of the Year

Kristie Martorelli

School
Thompson Ranch Elementary School
Subject Area
Reading Interventions
Grade Level
K-3
California

National Teacher of the Year

Colorado

National Teacher of the Year

Kristin Donley

School
Monarch High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9-12
Alabama

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Gay Barnes

School
Horizon Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
American Samoa

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Lita Timoteo

School
Tafuna Elementary School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
6
Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alvin Davis

School
Miramar High School
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
9-12
Montana

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Nebraska

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Cara Heitz

School
Cordova Jr./Sr. High School
Subject Area
Science, Health
Grade Level
7-12
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Wilson

School
Monticello High School
Subject Area
Art
Grade Level
9-12
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

State Teacher of the Year

Jonathan Cabrera

School
Saipan Southern High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
12
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

David Bosso

School
Berlin High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
9-12
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Amber Augustus

School
John Bassett Moore Intermediate School
Subject Area
Math, Science, Social Studies
Grade Level
5
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Jadun McCarthy

School
Northeast High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
9-12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Chad Miller

School
Kailua High School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
10-12
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Erin Lenz

School
Winton Elementary School
Subject Area
Reading
Grade Level
K-5
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Josh Stumpenhorst

School
Lincoln Junior High School
Subject Area
Language Arts, Social Science
Grade Level
6
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Charity Campbell

School
Norwalk Middle School
Subject Area
Physical Education
Grade Level
6-7
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Tiffany Richard

School
Olathe East High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9-12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

April Giddens

School
Natchitoches Magnet School
Subject Area
Reading, English Language Arts
Grade Level
6
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Alana Margeson

School
Caribou High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
10-11
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Joshua Parker

School
Windsor Mill Middle School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
6-12
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Adam Gray

School
Boston Latin School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9-12
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Paul Galbenski

School
Oakland Schools Technical Campus Southeast
Subject Area
Business/Marketing/Career and Technical Education
Grade Level
11-12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Katy Smith

School
Early Childhood Family Education at Goodview
Subject Area
Parent Education
Grade Level
PreK, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Birdette Hughey

School
Greenwood High School
Subject Area
Algebra
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Kristen Merrell

School
Lee's Summit Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Deanna LeBlanc

School
East Valley Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

DelColle DelColle

School
Burlington County Institute of Technology
Subject Area
History
Grade Level
9, 10, 11
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Marybeth Britton

School
Pecos High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Tyronna Hooker

School
Graham Middle School
Subject Area
Social Studies, Special Education
Grade Level
6,7,8
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Brenda Werner

School
Bismarck High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
10,11,12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Tim Dove

School
Phoenix Middle School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
7
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Kristin Shelby

School
Sallie Gillentine Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Elena Garcia-Valasco

School
SEIS@Roosevelt Campus
Subject Area
Spanish Language Arts
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Julie Lima Boyle

School
Coventry High School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Patti Tate

School
Northwestern High School
Subject Area
AP English
Grade Level
11-12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Patrick Moller

School
Mitchell Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
7
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Byron Booker

School
Knox Central High School
Subject Area
ESL
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Karen Morman

School
J. W. Webb Elementary School
Subject Area
Literacy
Grade Level
2,3,4,5
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Leigh VandenAkker

School
East High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Tong Chen

School
Leland and Gray Union Middle and High School
Subject Area
Chinese
Grade Level
7,8,9,10,11,12
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Margaret Smith

School
Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School for Innovation
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
8
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Mark Ray

School
Skyview High School
Subject Area
Library Information
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Robert Morris

School
Clay County High School
Subject Area
Agriculture
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Bradley Markhardt

School
Black River Falls High School
Subject Area
Agriculture
Grade Level
7,8,9,10,11,12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Herbert Daly

School
Campbell County High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
11-12
2011
Delaware

National Teacher of the Year

Joseph Masiello

School
Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
6
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year

Ohio

National Teacher of the Year

Natalie Wester

School
Gearity Professional Development School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Pennsylvania

National Teacher of the Year

Jeffrey Chou

School
Highland Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
6
Wisconsin

National Teacher of the Year

Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Cheryl Conley

School
Osceola Magnet Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Illinois

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Annice Brave

School
Alton High School
Subject Area
English, Journalism
Grade Level
11-12
Kentucky

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Louisiana

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Julia Williams

School
Lafayette High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9,10,11
Montana

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Paul Andersen

School
Bozeman High School
Subject Area
Biology
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
North Carolina

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Phil Wilson

School
Ogletree Elementary School
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
1,2,3,4,5
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Lorrie Heagy

School
Glacier Valley Elementary School
Subject Area
Music and Library
Grade Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Gingerlei Uili

School
Lauli'i Elementary School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
7
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Kathy Powers

School
Raymond and Phyllis Simon Intermediate School
Subject Area
Reading, Language Arts
Grade Level
5-6
California

State Teacher of the Year

Darin Curtis

School
Tierra Del Sol Middle School
Subject Area
Physical Education
Grade Level
8
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Michelle Pearson

School
Hulstrom Options School K-8
Subject Area
Language Arts, Social Studies
Grade Level
6,7,8
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

State Teacher of the Year

Raena Bermudes

School
Gregorio T. Camacho Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Kristen Record

School
Frank Scott Bunnell High School
Subject Area
Physics
Grade Level
9,10,11,12
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Jon Rolle

School
Friendship Public Charter School-Southeast Element
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Kristen Brummel

School
Noelani Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Stefani Cook

School
Rigby High School
Subject Area
Business Education
Grade Level
10,11,12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Stacy McCormack

School
Penn High School
Subject Area
Chemistry, Physics, Science
Grade Level
11-12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Molly Boyle

School
Brookview Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Curtis Chandler

School
Wamego Middle School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
8
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Floris Ortiz

School
Amherst Regional Middle School
Subject Area
ESL
Grade Level
7-8
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Matinga Ragatz

School
Grand Ledge High School
Subject Area
Social Studies, World Languages
Grade Level
9,10,11,12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Ryan Vernosh

School
Maxfield Magnet School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Brad Shonk

School
Gorenflo Elementary School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
4
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Robert Becker

School
Kirkwood High School
Subject Area
Science, Chemistry
Grade Level
10,11,12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Robert Feurer

School
North Bend Central Public Schools
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
7, 11, 12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Cheryl Macy

School
Carson High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
9,10,11,12
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Angie Miller

School
Holderness Central School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
6,7,8
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Danielle Kovach

School
Tulsa Trail Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
3
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Diana Fesmire

School
Chaparral Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
6
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Jeffry Peneston

School
Liverpool High School
Subject Area
Earth Science
Grade Level
9
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Colleen Works

School
Corvallis High School
Subject Area
U.S. History, Government, Social Studies
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Shannon Donovan

School
Scituate High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Susan Turnipseed

School
Camelot Intermediate School
Subject Area
Technology
Grade Level
4
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Cheryl Deaton

School
Pigeon Forge Primary School
Subject Area
Reading, Math, Social Studies
Grade Level
4
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Daniel Leija

School
Esparza Elementary School
Subject Area
Math and Science
Grade Level
5
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Gay Beck

School
Highland Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
K
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Lawson

School
Vergennes Union High School
Subject Area
Languae Arts and Social Studies
Grade Level
7-8
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

LaTonya Waller

School
Lucille M. Brown Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
6, 8
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Jay Maebori

School
Kentwood High School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
10,11,12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Drema McNeal

School
Park Middle School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
6
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Laurie Graves

School
Big Horn Elementary School
Subject Area
Math, Language Arts, Social Studies
Grade Level
3
2010
Florida

National Teacher of the Year

Megan Allen

School
Cleveland Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Iowa

National Teacher of the Year

Oklahoma

National Teacher of the Year

Brian Grimm

School
Will Rogers High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
10-11
Arizona

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Joy Weiss

School
Balsz Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kelly Kovacic

School
The Preuss School UCSD
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
11-12
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Maria Ornes

School
Marianas High School
Subject Area
Physical Education
Grade Level
9
Louisiana

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Holly Boffy

School
Paul Breaux Middle School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
8
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Yung Bui-Kincer

School
Booker T Washington Magnet High School
Subject Area
Biology, Anatomy, Environmental Science
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Jackie Johnson

School
Pioneer Peak Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Merwyden Suluai

School
Matafao Elementary School
Subject Area
Language Arts, Social Studies
Grade Level
7
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Vandy Nash

School
Indian Hills Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Kristi Luetjen

School
Whiting Lane School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Pinkston

School
Brandywine High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Stephanie Day

School
Friendship Public Charter, Chamberlain Campus
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
PreK, K, 1, 2
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Gwen Desselle

School
Colquitt County High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
10,11,12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Salvador Avilla

School
George Washington High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
10,11,12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Wima Chulakote

School
Olomana School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Kelli Smith

School
Sacajawea Junior High School
Subject Area
Algebra and Pre-Algebra
Grade Level
8
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Kevin Rutter

School
Carl Schurz High School
Subject Area
Economics
Grade Level
10,11,12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Byron Ernest

School
Lebanon High School
Subject Area
Agriculture Science
Grade Level
9,10,11,12
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Karen Tritt

School
Shawnee Mission West High School
Subject Area
Spanish
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Durell Hamm

School
Larry A. Ryle High School
Subject Area
English
Grade Level
11
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Kevin Grover

School
D.W. Lunt School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
2
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Jae Goodwin

School
Charlotte A. Dunning School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
5
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Amber Damm

School
Clara Barton Open School
Subject Area
English Language Arts
Grade Level
7-8
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Susanne Mitko

School
Bernard Campbell Middle School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
7
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Anne Keith

School
Chief Joseph Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
8
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Fryda

School
Westside High School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Eric Nash

School
Winnacunnet High School
Subject Area
Chemistry and Physics
Grade Level
7,8,9,10,11,12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Maryann Woods-Murphy

School
Northern Highlands Regional High School
Subject Area
Spanish
Grade Level
9,10,11,12
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Peggy Jackson

School
Moriarty High School
Subject Area
History, Government
Grade Level
11-12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Debra Calvino

School
Valley Central High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Jessica Garner

School
Porter Ridge High School
Subject Area
Spanish
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Donna DuBois

School
Camas Ridge Community School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
4
Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Michelle Switala

School
Pine-Richland High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Bryan Coburn

School
Northwestern High School
Subject Area
Pre-Engineering, Computer Programing
Grade Level
9,10,11,12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tom Mead

School
Spearfish Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
8
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Patty Kiddy

School
Selmer Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Yushica Walker

School
Morehead Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Jane Morris

School
Northwest Middle School
Subject Area
Reading, AVID
Grade Level
7-8
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Craig Divis

School
Bellows Falls Union High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
Grade Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Catherine Webb

School
Narrows Elementary/Middle School
Subject Area
Autism/Speech/Language Pathologist
Grade Level
PreK, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Jamie Yoos

School
Bellingham High School
Subject Area
Chemistry
Grade Level
10,11,12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Gretchen Shaffer

School
Morgantown High School
Subject Area
Mathematics
Grade Level
9,10,11,12
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Christina Mills

School
Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Subject Area
Language Arts
Grade Level
9,10,11
2009
Connecticut

National Teacher of the Year

Anthony Mullen

School
ARCH School
Subject Area
Special Education
Grade Level
9-12
2008
Oregon

National Teacher of the Year

Mike Geisen

School
Crook County Middle School
Subject Area
Science
Grade Level
7
2007
Washington

National Teacher of the Year

Andrea Peterson

School
Monte Cristo Elementary School
Subject Area
Music
Grade Level
1-6
2006
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year

Washington

State Teacher of the Year

2005
District of Columbia

National Teacher of the Year

Jason Kamras

School
John Philip Sosua Middle School
Subject Area
Mathematics
2004
Rhode Island

National Teacher of the Year

Kathleen Mellor

School
Davisville Middle School
Subject Area
English as a Second Language
2003
Alabama

National Teacher of the Year

Helen Rogers

School
Leeds Elementary School
Subject Area
Elementary
Grade Level
1-2
2002
California

National Teacher of the Year

2001
Vermont

National Teacher of the Year

Michele Forman

School
Middlebury Union High School
Subject Area
Social Studies
2000
California

National Teacher of the Year